Introduction         Korea Information         Korea Travel Tips         Map (Towns)

Korea Travel Tips

Getting to Korea     Passport and Visa     Transportation Info

Subway     Rail     Air     Bus     Ferry

Ferry Information

       - Click a location for more information.

Incheon International Ferry Terminal

Tel: 82-32-888-0116 , (ARS) 82-32-700-2223

Island destinations from Incheon International Ferry Terminal
: Jejudo / Daenanjido / Sonanjido / Daemuuido / Somuuido / Daeyeonpyeongdo / Soyeonpyeongdo / Daeyijakdo / Soyijakdo/Daecheongdo / Socheongdo / Deokjeokdo / Baekryeongdo / Seungbongdo / Yukdo / Jawoldo / Pungdo

Transportation
Incheon Bus Terminal Incheon International Ferry Terminal
- Take Bus No.12, No.24, No.28, No.33, No.36, or No.64

Dongincheon Subway Station Incheon International Ferry Terminal
- Take the Seoul Subway Line No.1 at Seoul Station. Get off at Dongincheon Station, then walk out through the Daehanseorim exit. Take Bus No.12 or No.24 or simply take a taxi (10 ~ 15 min. travel time)


Donghae Ferry Terminal

Tel : 82-33- 531 - 5891/2

Island destinations from Donghae Ferry Terminal
: Ulleungdo

Transportation
Mukho Train Station
Mukho Ferry Terminal
- Takes about 20 min. from Mukho Train Station on foot. Base fare for taxi.

Donghae Intercity Bus Terminal
Mukho Ferry Terminal
- Taxi costs about 2,500 won.

Dongbu Express Bus Terminal
Mukho Ferry Terminal
- Taxi costs about 2,000 won.

Back to the Top 

Boryeong Ferry Terminal

Tel : 82-41-930-5000

Island destinations from Boryeong Ferry Terminal
: Anmyeondo/Oeyeondo/Godaedo/Nokdo/Sapsido/Wonsando/Janggodo/Hodo/Hyojado

Transportation
Daecheon Train Station
  Boryeong Ferry Terminal
- In front of the Daecheon Train Station, take any bus heading for Sinheukdong or Daecheon Beach, and get off at the last stop, Boryeong Port. (travel time: 20~ 30 min.) Taxi takes about 15 min.

Daecheon Bus Terminal
  Boryeong Ferry Terminal
- Take any bus heading for Sinheukdong or Daecheon Beach and get off at the last stop, Boryeong Port. (travel time: 20~ 30 min.) Taxi takes about 15 min.


Gunsan Ferry Terminal

Tel : 82- 63- 442 - 0115 (ARS) 82- 63 - 442 - 0116

Island destinations from Masan Ferry Terminal
: Geojedo

Transportation
Masan Express Bus Terminal Masan Ferry Terminal
- Take Bus No.19, No.22, No.30, or No.52 or non-stop (direct) Bus No.302.

Back to the Top 

Yeosu Ferry Terminal

Tel : 82-61-663-0117 (ARS) 82-61-663-0116

Island destinations from Yeosu Ferry Terminal
: Jejudo/Geomundo/Geumodo/Sado/Yeondo/Oenarodo/Chodo
(Naenarodo and Dolsando can be reached by land)

Transportation
Yeosu Airport
  Yeosu Ferry Terminal
- Airport limousine bus operates according to flight schedules. (fare: 2,500 won)

Yeosu Train Station
  Yeosu Ferry Terminal
- All buses passing Yeosu Train Station goes to Yeosu Ferry Terminal. Base fare for taxi.

Yeosu Bus Terminal
Yeosu Ferry Terminal
- Take any bus between Nos. 30 ~ 89 to "Araet Gil"(opposite to Sinwol), 20 min. travel time.


Mokpo Ferry Terminal

Tel : 82-61-240-6060~1 (ARS) 82-61-243-0116~7

Island destinations from Mokpo Ferry Terminal
: Jejudo/Heuksando/Hongdo/Gageodo/Gwanmaedo/Dochodo/Bigeumdo/Anjwado/Amtaedo/ Aphaedo/Uido/Imjado/ Jaeundo/Jangsando/Jindo/Palgeumdo/Hauido

Transportation
Mokpo Airport
Mokpo Ferry Terminal
- The airport limousine bus runs between Mokpo Airport and Mokpo Train Station. Take a taxi or bus from Mokpo Train Station to the ferry terminal. (travel time: 5 min.)

Mokpo Train Station
Mokpo Ferry Terminal
- Takes about 20 minutes on foot, or 5 minutes by bus. Base fare for taxis.

Mokpo Bus Terminal
Mokpo Ferry Terminal
- In front of the Mokpo Bus Terminal, take Bus No.1 (travel time: 25 ~ 30 min.)

Back to the Top 

Wando Ferry Terminal

Tel : (ARS) 82-61- 552 -0116

Island destinations from Wando Ferry Terminal
: Jejudo/Gogeumdo/Geumdangdo/Geumildo/Sinjido/Cheongsando

Transportation
Wando Bus Terminal
Wando Ferry Terminal
- Takes about 15 min. on foot. Base fare for taxi.


Jeju Ferry Terminal

Tel : (ARS) 82-64-757-0117

Island destinations from Jeju Ferry Terminal
: Wando/Udo/Sangchujado/Hachujado

Transportation
Jeju Airport
Jeju Ferry Terminal
- Take Airport Coach Bus No.100 (10 min. intervals, 30 min. travel time)

Jeju Intercity Bus Terminal
Jeju Ferry Terminal
- Take Bus No.52 or No.92 (5 ~ 10 min. intervals, 20 min. travel time)

Back to the Top 

Jejudo Ferry Terminal

  • Busan International Ferry Terminal - Jejudo Ferry Terminal

Name of Ferry Departure Day Departure Time Arrival Time
Orient Star Wed 18:30 06:30
Thurs 18:30 06:30
Fri 18:30 06:30
Orient Star II Mon 19:30 -
Wed 19:30 -
Fri 19:30 -
Cozy Island Tues 19:30 06:30
Thurs 19:30 06:30
Sat 19:30 06:30

* Ferry schedules are subject to changes and updates without notice.

  • Mokpo Ferry Terminal - Jejudo Ferry Terminal

Name of Ferry Departure Day Departure Time Arrival Time
Continental Ferry Mon 08:00 -
Tues 08:00 -
Wed 08:00 -
Thurs 08:00 -
Fri 08:00 -
Sat 08:00 -
Sun 08:00 -
Sea World Express Ferry Mon 09:00 14:30
Tues 09:00 14:30
Wed 09:00 14:30
Thurs 09:00 14:30
Fri 09:00 14:30
Sat 09:00 14:30
Sun 09:00 14:30
Continental Ferry Mon 09:00 -
Tues 09:00 -
Wed 09:00 -
Thurs 09:00 -
Fri 09:00 -
Sat 09:00 -
Sun 09:00 -
Orient Star Mon 15:30 21:00
Tues 15:30 21:00
Wed 15:30 21:00
Thurs 15:30 21:00
Fri 15:30 21:00
Sat 15:30 21:00
Sun 15:30 21:00
Car Ferry Rainbow Mon 15:30 -
Tues 15:30 -
Wed 15:30 -
Thurs 15:30 -
Fri 15:30 -
Sat 15:30 -
Sun 15:30 -

* Ferry schedules are subject to changes and updates without notice.

  • Yeosu Ferry Terminal - Jejudo Ferry Terminal

Name of Ferry Departure Day Departure Time Arrival Time
Continental Ferry Mon 08:30 -
Tues 08:30 -
Wed 08:30 -
Thurs 08:30 -
Fri 08:30 -
Sat 08:30 -
Sun 08:30 -

* Ferry schedules are subject to changes and updates without notice.

Back to the Top 

Hongdo Ferry Terminal

  • Mokpo Ferry Terminal - Hongdo

Name of Ferry Departure Day Departure Time Arrival Time
Namhae Queen
(Queen of Southern Sea)
Tues 07:50 -
Wed 07:50 -
Thurs 07:50 -
Sat 07:50 -
Namhae Prince
(Prince of Southern Sea)
Mon 08:00 -
Wed 08:00 -
Sun 08:00 -

* Ferry schedules are subject to changes and updates without notice.

Back to the Top 

Ulleungdo Ferry Terminal

  • Pohang Ferry Terminal - Ulleungdo

Name of Ferry Departure Day Departure Time Arrival Time
Sunflower Ferry Mon 10:00 13:00
Tues 10:00 13:00
Wed 10:00 13:00
Thurs 10:00 13:00
Fri 10:00 13:00
Sat 10:00 13:00
Sun 10:00 13:00

* Ferry schedules are subject to changes and updates without notice.

Back to the Top 

Busan International Ferry Terminal

Tel: (ARS) 82-51-660-0117

Island destinations from Busan International Ferry Terminal
: Jejudo / Geojedo

Transportation
Busan Train Station Busan International Ferry Terminal
- Across from Busan Train Station, take bus No.190, No.507, No.88-1, No.101, or No.135 and get off at Busan International Ferry Terminal.

Haeundae Train Station Busan International Ferry Terminal
- Take Busan Subway Line No.2 at Deokcheon or Sasang Station, transfer to Line 1 at Seomyeon Station, then get off at Jungang-dong Station.

Gupo Train Station Busan International Ferry Terminal
- In front of the Haeundae Train Station, take the City Bus No.109 or No.139, City Coach Bus No.240 or No.302 or the Deluxe City Coach Bus No.2003. Get off at Busan International Ferry Terminal Bus stop or at Busan Depart Bus stop.

Busanjin Train Station Busan International Ferry Terminal
- Take Busan Subway Line No.1 at Busanjin Station, then get off at Jungang-dong Bus Stop.

Busan Bus Terminal, Dongbu Intercity Bus Terminal Busan International Ferry Terminal
- Take Busan Subway Line No.1 at Nopo Station, then get off at Jungang-dong .

Seobu Intercity Bus Terminal Busan International Ferry Terminal
- In front of the Sasang Subway Station, take Bus No.15, then get off at Jungang-dong Bus Stop. Or take Busan Subway Line No.2 at Sasang Station, transfer to Line 1 at Seomyeon Station, then get off at Jungang-dong Station.

Gimhae Airport Busan International Ferry Terminal
- Take the City Coach bus No.310 or No.311 at the Gimhae Airport, then get off at Jungang- dong Bus Stop.

Back to the Top 

Masan Ferry Terminal

Tel : 82-55-245-0116~7, 82-55-246-8301

Island destinations from Masan Ferry Terminal
: Geojedo

Transportation
Masan Express Bus Terminal
Masan Ferry Terminal
- Take Bus No.19, No.22, No.30, or No.52 or non-stop (direct) Bus No.302.


Tongyeong Ferry Terminal

Tel : 82-55- 644 - 0364 (ARS) 82-55-642 - 0116~7

Island destinations from Tongyeong Ferry Terminal
: Dumido/Maemuldo/Mireukdo/Bijindo/Yeondaedo/Yeonhwado/Yokjido/Chudo/Chubongdo

Transportation
Tongyeong Bus Terminal → Tongyeong Ferry Terminal
- Base fare for taxi.


Geoje Ferry Terminal

Tel : 82-55-682-0116 (ARS) 82-55-681-3106

Island destinations from Geoje Ferry Terminal
: Oedo

Transportation
Busan → Tongyeong, Geoje → Jangseungpo Intercity Bus Terminal → Jangseungpo Ferry Terminal
- Take any bus at Jangseungpo Intercity Bus Terminal heading for Jangseungpo Ferry Terminal (10 min. travel time) or taxi (base fare).

Busan Ferry Terminal → Jangseungpo Ferry Terminal
- Take the ferry from Busan Ferry Terminal to Jangseungpo Ferry Terminal (45 min. travel time)

Back to the Top 

 

Information provided by Korea National Tourism Organization.

 

Home | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China-Yunnan | East Timor | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Japan | Kazakstan | Korea | Kyrgystan | Laos | Malaysia Maldives | Mongolia | Myanmar | Nepal | Pakistan | Philippines | Singapore | Sri Lanka | Tajikistan | Taiwan | Thailand | Tibet | Turkmenistan | Vietnam Uzbekistan

 

Website partner : Asia-planet.com...Tours and Hotels around Asia.
Version Francaise : Planete-asie.com

Copyright © 2002 Orasia co.,ltd. (Asia-planet.net) All rights reserved. Reproduction without permission prohibited.