Passport and Visa

 

Passport Required ?

Visa Required ? Return Ticket Required ?
 British Yes Yes No
 Australian Yes Yes No

 Canadian

Yes Yes No
 USA Yes Yes No
 OtherEU Yes Yes No
 Japanese Yes Yes No

PASSPORTS:
Valid passport required by all except nationals of India holding proof of identity and arriving from India. (Acceptable proofs include Voterís Identity Card issued by the Election Commission of India or Photo Identity Card issued by the state or central government of India or Temporary Photo ID issued by the Indian Diplomatic Mission in Nepal.)


VISAS: Required by all except the following:
(a) nationals of India;
(b) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft on the same day provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.


Types of visa and cost : Tourist : single-entry £20 (valid for two months from date of arrival); multiple-entry £55 (valid for six months from date of issue) Business : applications can be made on arrival which need to be approved by the Ministry of Industry.

Note : (a) All nationals may obtain tourist visas on arrival at the airport. Two passport-size photos are required. (b) Business can be conducted on a Tourist visa for up to 30 days.

Validity : Visas are valid for up to six months from date of issue. They may be extended in Nepal at the Department of Immigration, Kathmandu (tel: 494 273 or 494 337), or the Immigration Office, Pokhara. Maximum stay in Nepal is 150 days in any calendar year. For full conditions on visa extension (including charges and conditions), contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Application to : Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy). Visas can also be obtained on arrival from the Immigration authorities at all entry points (with fees payable in US Dollars) provided travellers are in possession of valid travel documents, two passport photos and the relevant fee. Applications for Business visas must be made to the Department of Immigration (see above under Validity for address).

Application requirements : (a) One completed application form. (b) Valid passport. (c) One passport-size photo. (d) Fee (in cash, postal order or bankdraft). (e) For business visas, letter from company explaining purpose of visit, accompanying application made direct to Department of Immigration in Nepal (as above). (f) A stamped addressed envelope if applying by post.

Working days required : One; two to three weeks if applying by post.

Back to the Top 

 

Information provided by Nepal Tourism Board.

 

Home | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China-Yunnan | East Timor | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Japan | Kazakstan | Korea | Kyrgystan | Laos | Malaysia Maldives | Mongolia | Myanmar | Nepal | Pakistan | Philippines | Singapore | Sri Lanka | Tajikistan | Taiwan | Thailand | Tibet | Turkmenistan | Vietnam Uzbekistan

 

Website partner : Asia-planet.com...Tours and Hotels around Asia.
Version Francaise : Planete-asie.com

Copyright © 2002 Orasia co.,ltd. (Asia-planet.net) All rights reserved. Reproduction without permission prohibited.